Red Mist Leisure Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy policy sets out how Red Mist Leisure Ltd uses and protects any information that you provide when using this website.

Outline


At Red Mist Leisure Ltd, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our customers by ensuring that your privacy is both protected and respected.  This privacy policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we may collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. We will never ever sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission, or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.  Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 the data controller is Red Mist Leisure Ltd, Unit B & C Crondall Place, Coxbridge Business Park, Alton Road, Farnham, Surrey GU10 5EH.

Red Mist Leisure Ltd may change its privacy policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy was last updated on 15.05.2018.

We may collect the following information:

You may give us information about you, which we collect and process, including:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details including your postal address, email address, telephone number
  • Demographic information such as Birthday
  • Your marketing and communication preferences

How we collect your information

This information may be collected via one (or more) of the following methods, although not limited to:

  • Red Card Reward Loyalty account
  • Pub newsletter subscription
  • Feedback / Comment Cards
  • Registration Form (accommodation stays)
  • Workshop Attendee Forms
  • Kids Menu monthly drawing competition
  • Table reservations
  • Bedroom reservations
  • Gift Voucher orders

 

Mailing Lists | Feedback Forms | Workshop Attendee Forms

As part of the registration process for you to receive newsletters from us, we collect your personal information. We use this information to tell you about the services you have asked us to keep you informed about, to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information, to inform you if you have won a prize and to check our records are correct and up-to-date. We will never ever share, sell, lease or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We use a third-party provider, Kobas Marketing, powered by Sign-Up.to, to deliver our marketing newsletters.  We may gather statistics relating to email open-rates and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our communications, this information however is not personally identifiable. For more information, please see Sign-Up.to’s privacy notice here.

Red Card Rewards Loyalty programme

We use a third-party resource Kobas Marketing, powered by Sign-Up.to, to operate and deliver the online and technical mechanics of this operating system. For more information, please see Sign-Up.to’s privacy notice here.

Dining Reservations

We use a third-party provider, ResDiary, to setup, operate and deliver our table bookings. For more information, please see ResDiary’s privacy notice here.

Bedroom Reservations

We use a third-party provider, SiteMinder, to set up, operate and deliver our accommodation bookings. For more information, please see SiteMinder’s privacy notice here.

Online Gift Voucher orders

We use a third-party provider, GifPro, to setup, operate and deliver our online gift voucher orders.  For more information relating to their security measures, please see Giftpro’s privacy notice here.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information on occasions to conform with legal requirements, but also to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, however in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • Measure customer satisfaction
  • To improve our products and services
  • To periodically send relevant marketing and promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@redmistleisure.co.uk

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers located in the European Economic Area (EAA).  Our security measures include encryption of data and security controls that protect our systems from external attack and unauthorised access.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent loss, unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable and appropriate technical, physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.  This is achieved by keeping your personal data up-to-date; storing and destroying personal data securely and not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of personal data.

Links to third-party websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question

Disclosure of your information


We will not share, sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

How we use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

The cookies that are used on this site are as follows:

Cookies used by Red Mist Leisure Ltd

Name Purpose Expires
Session A cookie set by the site to aid with site functionality – harmless Expires on exit

 

Third Party Cookies used by Red Mist Leisure Ltd

Provider Name Purpose
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Contact us

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you by submitting a Subject Access Request by email to info@redmistleisure.co.uk or in writing to Red Mist Leisure at our registered address, Unit B & C Crondall Place, Coxbridge Business Park, Alton Road, Farnham, Surrey, GU10 5EH. All Subject Access Requests will be dealt with as quickly as possible and within one month of receipt.

Data protection registration
We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

Organisation Name: RED MIST LEISURE LIMITED
Registration Reference: ZA089758